STEVEN M. GOLD, Magistrate Judge.
[…] S.B. also told Braithwaite that Johnson was standing so close to her that she felt she was about to be assaulted and that, when she took out her cellphone to call 911, Johnson took the phone from her and broke it.
The allegations made by S.B. against Johnson gave rise to probable cause to believe that Johnson had committed, among other offenses, criminal mischief in the third degree, a Class E felony. Section 145.05 of the New York Penal Law provides that "a person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, with intent to damage property of another person, and having no right to do so . . . he or she . . . damages property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars." N.Y. Penal Law § 145.05. It was reasonable for the officers to conclude that the value of the cellphone exceeded $250 and that the facts alleged by S.B. therefore gave rise to probable cause to believe that Johnson had committed criminal mischief in the third degree.