STEVEN M. GOLD, Magistrate Judge.
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 145.05. It was reasonable for the officers to conclude that the value of the cellphone exceeded $250 and that the facts alleged by S.B. therefore gave rise to probable cause to believe that Johnson had committed criminal mischief in the third degree. Moreover, even if the cellphone did not have a value in excess of $250, the officers would have had probable cause to arrest Johnson for committing criminal mischief in the fourth degree. See N.Y. Penal Law § 145.00 ("A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she intentionally damages property of another person."). Based upon S.B.'s complaint, Detective Enright directed that an I-card be issued. The I-card appears to have been filed by Detective Braithwaite after review by Enright, and states that plaintiff was being "sought as [a] perpetrator — probable cause to arrest."