Washington| Change
[…] The R&R recommended the appropriate measure of damages, awarding Plaintiff the Default Sum multiplied by two.

II. Defendant's Objections

A. Criminal Usury

Defendant objects to use of the "2.0 Multiplier," arguing that it 1) violates New York State usury laws and 2) violates public policy in the State of New York. In the first of these arguments, Defendant asserts that the use of the 2.0 Multiplier violates New York Penal Law § 190.40. That section provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of a class E felony when he or she "knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period." Defendant notes that the R&R recommends awarding Plaintiff $161,294.95 for breach of the First Note, and that this amount is approximately 260% percent of the $62,000 principal amount.