I. LEO GLASSER, District Judge.
[…] Conroy was not given the proper notices in accordance with Sections 195(1) and 195(3) of the NYLL, which provides that "[i]f any employee is not provided within ten business days of his or her first day of employment a notice as required by subdivision one of section one hundred ninety-five of this article, he or she may recover in a civil action damages of fifty dollars for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees. . . ." N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-b). Similarly, "[i]f any employee is not provided a statement or statements as required by subdivision three of section one hundred ninety-five of this article, he or she shall recover in a civil action damages of two hundred fifty dollars for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees. . . ." N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-d).
Conroy worked for Defendants for about 4 years. He never received a wage notice containing his rates of pay in accordance with NYLL Section 195(1).