PAMELA K. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] United States v. Gupta, 925 F.Supp.2d 581, 585 (S.D.N.Y. 2013), aff'd, 747 F.3d 111 (2d Cir. 2014); see also Bahel, 662 F.3d at 647 ("Attorneys' fees are `other expenses' that are properly included within a restitution award."); United States v. Battista, 575 F.3d 226, 234 (2d Cir. 2009) (same).
Therefore, the Court turns to the question of whether the requested attorneys' fees are excessive. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e) ("Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence."). Defendants argue that the hourly rates charged by the victims' outside counsel were unreasonable and that specific tasks undertaken by the law firm were unnecessary. (See generally Dkts. 1071, 1072.)