PAMELA K. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Federal courts "have no inherent power to order restitution" and, therefore, "[a] sentencing court's power to order restitution . . . depends upon, and is necessarily circumscribed by, statute." United States v. Zangari, 677 F.3d 86, 91 (2d Cir. 2012). The statute at issue here, the MVRA, provides that a sentencing court "shall order" defendants convicted of specified crimes to "make restitution to the victim[(s)] of the offense" in addition to "any other penalty authorized by law." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A. In relevant part, a defendant must "reimburse the victim[(s)] for lost income . . ., transportation, and other expenses incurred during participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense or attendance at proceedings related to the offense." Id. § 3663A(b)(4). "[R]estitution may be awarded only in the amount of losses directly and proximately caused by the defendant's conduct." United States v.