Washington| Change
[…] Lalaleo, 429 F.Supp.2d 506, 516 (E.D.N.Y. 2006) (same). 18 U.S.C. § 1345 gives the United States Attorney General the authority to seek an injunction "in any Federal court" when a person has violated or is about to violate one of the predicate statutes, which include 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 (mail fraud) and 1349 (attempt or conspiracy to commit mail fraud), and where an injunction is "warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons." 18 U.S.C. § 1345. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1345, a court may "enter such a restraining order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States."

First, the United States must establish that Defaulting Defendants were "violating or about to violate" the predicate mail fraud and attempt/conspiracy statutes. 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a); see also id. §§ 1341, 1349. Second, the United States must "prove that a permanent injunction is `warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.'" United States v. Quadro Corp., 928 F.Supp. 688, 695 (E.D. Tex. 1996), aff'd, 127 F.3d 34 (5th Cir. 1997) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b)).