Ohio| Change
[…] On the other hand, Probation references the drug quantity table at USSG § 2D 1.1 (c)(5), which applies to offenses involving at least 280 grams but less than 840 grams of cocaine base. But Defendant allocuted to his intent to distribute without reference to an amount of cocaine base. See Def. Letter. As defense counsel has recognized, had Defendant explicitly allocuted to conspiring to distribute 280 grams or more of cocaine base, the applicable statutory maximum would arguably be life. See id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a) (providing violations are punishable by "not more than 20 years (or for life if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment)"); 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii) (noting defendants accountable for 280 grams or more of a substance containing cocaine base "shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years or more than life.").