Ohio| Change
[…] DE 74-3 at ¶ 17. Plaintiffs properly provided defendants with notice of the default, and defendants have failed to cure that default. DE 86-2 at ¶ 3. Defendants have filed no opposition. Therefore, the undersigned recommends that the Settlement Agreement be enforced, and judgment enter against defendants in the amount of $150,000.00.

Plaintiffs' also request that the Court include in the judgment a failure to pay clause pursuant to NYLL § 198(4). DE 86-1 at 3, n.1. That section provides, in relevant part:

Any judgment or court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that if any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.

However, that section is not applicable here. Both the statutory language and case law show that this provision is included when a court issues a judgment based upon a NYLL cause of action. See e.g., Gonzalez-Diaz v. Daddyo's Mgmt.