Washington| Change
[…] See Jaramillo v. Banana King Rest. Corp., 12 CV 5649, 2014 WL 2993450, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. June 30, 2014). Based on plaintiff's testimony, he worked an average of fifteen overtime hours per week. (See Tr. at 4:15-18, 8:2-8.) He is therefore entitled to $7,568.55 in unpaid overtime compensation ((15 × $3.63) × 139).

4. Retention of Gratuities

Plaintiff also claims that he is entitled to damages for unlawful retention of gratuities under N.Y. LAB. LAW § 196-d. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 85-89.) That provision provides that "[n]o employer . . . shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." N.Y. LAB. LAW § 196-d. Plaintiff asserts that he earned an average of $90 in tips per week and that defendants retained twenty-five percent of tips paid via credit card. (Cabrera Aff. ¶ 9; Am.