ALLYNE R. ROSS, District Judge.
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 71-81. Givens argues that these claims must be dismissed because the amended complaint does not allege compliance with New York's statutory notice-of-claim requirement. See Def.'s Br. 23-24. This argument fails.
"Under New York law, a notice of claim is a mandatory condition precedent to the bringing of a tort claim against a public corporation and any of its officers, appointees, or employees." Vesterhalt, 667 F. Supp. 2d at 300 (citing N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(1)(a)). "However, in suits against municipal . . . employees, as opposed to suits against municipalities. . . themselves, `service of the notice of claim upon the public corporation shall be required only if the corporation has a statutory obligation to indemnify such person . . . .'" Id. (quoting § 50-e(1)(b)). The City of New York is statutorily required to indemnify its employees against all adverse judgments "provided that the act or omission from which such judgment . . . arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment and in the discharge of his duties and was not in violation of any rule or regulation of his agency." § 50k(3). Additionally, "the duty to indemnify . . . shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee." Id.