WILLIAM F. KUNTZ, II, United States District Judge:
[…] See 104 Stat. at 4986-5001.
Congress also created Temporary Protected Status ("TPS") for nationals of designated countries experiencing an ongoing armed conflict, environmental disaster, or extraordinary and temporary conditions. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b). Section 1254a(b) governs TPS designations, providing in relevant part:
Id. Congress subsequently transferred authority to make TPS designations from the Attorney General to the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS"). See id. § 1103; 6 U.S.C. § 557.
TPS provides eligible foreign nationals with employment authorization and deportation stays. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(2); id.
When DHS first designates a foreign country for TPS, "the initial period of designation... [is] not less than 6 months and not more than 18 months." 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(2). The Secretary then undertakes a periodic review to determine whether to redesignate, extend, or terminate TPS for that country. See id. § 1254a(b)(3). Per the statute, "[a]t least 60 days before [the] end of the initial period designation, and any extended period of designation, ... the [Secretary of Homeland Security], after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government, shall review the conditions in the foreign state ... and shall determine whether the conditions of such designation under this subsection continue to be met." Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(A). If the Secretary determines the foreign state no longer meets the conditions for TPS designation, the Secretary "shall terminate the designation." Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(B).