WILLIAM F. KUNTZ, II, United States District Judge:
[…] First, under the TPS statute, the Secretary "shall review the conditions in the foreign state" designated for TPS at least 60 days prior to extending or terminating TPS. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Second, in reviewing these conditions, the Secretary must "consult[ ] with appropriate agencies of the Government." Id. Third, the Secretary "shall determine whether the conditions for such designation" continue to be met. Id. (emphasis added). Where the DHS Secretary initially designates a foreign state for TPS under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1)(C), as in this case, he or she must assess in determining whether the conditions continue to be met whether "there exist extraordinary and temporary conditions ... that prevent ... nationals of the state from returning to the state in safety." Finally, if the Secretary determines a foreign state no longer meets the conditions for designation, the Secretary must terminate the designation by publishing notice in the Federal Register, including the basis for the determination. Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(B).