WILLIAM F. KUNTZ, II, United States District Judge:
[…] Corp., 853 F.3d at 36).
The evidence shows for the 2017 decision to terminate Haiti's TPS, Defendants interpreted the statute to require DHS to consider only the conditions resulting from the originating event marking a departure from past practice. In the past, when evaluating whether a foreign state designated for extraordinary and temporary conditions "continues to meet the conditions for designation," see 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(3)(B) the Secretary, USCIS, and the State Department have in the past considered all "extraordinary and temporary conditions in the foreign state that prevent aliens who are nationals of the state from returning to the state in safety," see id.
The two TPS extensions preceding Duke's decision both underscore this practice.