Washington| Change
[…] United Food & Commercial Workers Union, Local 919, AFL-CIO v. CenterMark Properties Meriden Square, Inc., 30 F.3d 298, 305 (2d Cir. 1994) (quoting Tongkook Am., Inc. v. Shipton Sportswear Co., 14 F.3d 781, 784 (2d Cir. 1994)). In this case, Defendant fails to meet its burden to show that the jurisdictional amount has been satisfied, as it relies exclusively on an inference drawn from Plaintiff's alleged failure to respond to the Notice to Admit and failure to agree to cap damages.

New York C.P.L.R. § 3123 provides that "a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission . . . of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial." Failure to respond to the written request within twenty days of service deems admitted "[e]ach of the matters of which an admission is requested." Id. New York courts agree that "a notice to admit is not to obtain information in lieu of other disclosure devices[.]" Nacherlilla v.