Washington| Change
[…] Prospect Park All., Inc., 88 A.D.3d 770, 772 (2d Dep't 2011); Voigt v. Savarino Const. Corp., 94 A.D.3d 1574, 1575 (4th Dep't 2012); Taylor v. Blair, 116 A.D.2d 204, 205 (1st Dep't 1986).

Here, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff admitted that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000 when Plaintiff failed to respond to the Notice to Admit. This argument is unpersuasive. Defendant cannot rely on Plaintiff's failure to respond to its Notice to Admit as the basis for removal because, in a personal injury action such as this one, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c) provides an alternative disclosure device via which Defendant may determine the amount of damages Plaintiff seeks. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c) provides, in pertinent part, that a defendant "may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled." Rather than improperly utilizing the Notice to Admit and prematurely removing the action to this Court, Defendant should have availed itself of this provision, pursuant to which the state court, on motion, is to order the Plaintiff to respond to a demand for total damages. See, e.g., Gullo v.