ALLYNE R. ROSS, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Tamayo, 2017 WL 532460, at *6. In the context of a restaurant, "[t]he relative importance inquiry evaluates whether the restaurant[] could not operate successfully unless the purported managerial functions assigned to [the] Head Chef, such as determining amounts of food to be prepared, keeping track of inventory, and assigning employees to particular jobs, were performed." Id. If, however, "other employees could have also performed some of [the Head Chef's] supervisory duties, . . . those duties [are] less important." Id. at *9; see also 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(c) ("[A] working supervisor whose primary duty is performing nonexempt work . . . does not become exempt merely because the nonexempt. . . employee occasionally has some responsibility for directing the work of other nonexempt . . . employees when, for example, the exempt supervisor is unavailable.").
Most of plaintiff's managerial responsibilities—i.e., scheduling, signing off on vacation requests, and preparing payroll and tip reports—were handled by the F&B manager when one was employed.