DENIS R. HURLEY, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 214-c(4).
However, the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 ("CERCLA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601 et seq., as amended by the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 ("SARA"), 42 U.S.C. § 9658 "provides for a uniform standard for determining the accrual dates of claims of personal injury [and property damage] due to exposure of hazardous substances." Freier v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 303 F.3d 176, 184 (2d Cir. 2002). Section 9658 provides:
42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1). As relevant here, the FRCD means "the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned." Id. at § 9658(b)(4). Thus, under § 9658 "the FRCD preempt[s] state law accrual rules if, under those rules, accrual would occur earlier than the date on which the cause of the personal injury [or property damage] was, or reasonably should have been known to be the hazardous substance."