Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 7. In addition, it requests their screen names may be pertinent to issues that transcripts of such proceedings be at trial, for example, if a screen name has a redacted to refer to the victims as Jane Does. sexual connotation that may refute the Id. government's proof as to the coercion element of the exploitation counts. Id. It is beyond dispute, of course, that § 3509(d)(3) authorizes a court to issue an order protecting a minor victim of sexual abuse or exploitation "from public disclosure of the name of or any other information concerning the child in the course of the proceedings, if the court determines that there is a significant possibility that such disclosure would be detrimental to the child." In light of the obvious reasons why such disclosure would be detrimental, protective orders are routinely granted in cases involving sexual exploitation or abuse of minors—even where the victims are no longer minors at the time of trial. See United States v.