Ohio| Change
[…] 4. Regarding Plaintiff's § 40-c Cause of Action

New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c provides that all persons within the State's jurisdiction are entitled to the equal protection of the State's laws and shall not be subject to any discrimination of his civil rights by, among others, "the state or any agency or subdivision of the state" because of, inter alia, his sex. NYSCRL § 40-c(1)-(2). Further, "[t]he notice provision of the statute states, in pertinent part, that `[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general.'" Cinquanti v. Tompkins-Cortland Cmty. Coll., No. 99-cv-1478, 2000 WL 949460, at *9 (N.D.N.Y. July 5, 2000((quoting NYSCRL § 40-d (emphasis in original)). (See also Frohman Reply (ECF No. 35-7) at 6 (collecting cases).)