Honorable Diane Davis, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Debtor is not seeking sanctions against Bayview for a violation of Rule 9011 for case-related conduct, but rather is seeking redress for Bayview's alleged civil contempt of the Court's Discharge Order and permanent discharge injunction. Further, Debtor complied with the service requirements of Local Bankruptcy Rule 9013-1(e) and Rules 7004(b)(3) and 9014(b), as evidenced by Debtor's Certificate of Service filed on November 7, 2016. (ECF No. 67.) Accordingly, the Motion is properly before the Court.
As to Deutsche Bank's second argument, § 1322(b)(2) prohibits modification of a fundamental aspect of a residential mortgage creditor's secured claim secured only by the debtor's principal residence. 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) (a chapter 13 plan may "modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's residence. . . .") (emphasis added). Deutsche Bank does not contend that either Debtor's Plan or Amended Plan impermissibly modified its contract rights, but rather that § 1322(b)(2) somehow prohibits discharge of Debtor's personal liability for the Mortgage Debt.