Honorable Diane Davis, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] S.D. Tex. 2009)). Here, § 1322(b)(2) is inapplicable and irrelevant to the issue of Debtor's personal liability. Therefore, Deutsche Bank cannot
As to Deutsche Bank's third argument, in the first instance, the Court notes that Debtor has not attempted to force Deutsche Bank to accept surrender of the Real Property in full satisfaction of its Mortgage Claim or even to take possession of the Real Property. Rather, Debtor elected not to oppose Deutsche Bank's Stay Relief Motion and, once granted, took the unnecessary step of modifying his plan to surrender the Real Property.
Section 1328 governs discharges in chapter 13 cases. A discharge order in a chapter 13 case discharges "all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title" except those debts described in §§ 1328(a) and (d). 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a). "`In determining whether a `claim' is provided for by the plan, the relevant inquiry is whether the plan `make[s] a provision for it, i.e. deal[s] with it or refer[s] to it.'" Nicholas v.