Robert E. Littlefield, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In Marrama, a chapter 7 debtor misrepresented the value of certain real estate and concealed that he transferred it during the year preceding his bankruptcy filing. Marrama, 549 U.S. at 368, 127 S.Ct. 1105. Once the Chapter 7 Trustee discovered the transfer and indicated his intention to recover the property as an avoidable transfer, the debtor attempted to convert to chapter 13 pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 706(a). Id. at 368-69, 127 S.Ct. 1105. This provision states that "[t]he debtor may convert
To reach this conclusion, the Supreme Court considered the interplay between §§ 706(a), 706(d), and 1307(c). See id. at 371-73, 127 S.Ct. 1105. First, the Court noted that a chapter 7 debtor's right to convert in § 706(a) is expressly limited by § 706(d), which prohibits conversion to "another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." Id. at 371-72, 127 S.Ct. 1105. Second, based on this limitation, the Court looked to § 1307(c), pursuant to which a chapter 13 case may be converted to chapter 7 on a number of grounds, including bad faith.