Robert E. Littlefield, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Barbieri, 199 F.3d at 619. Taking into consideration the mandatory nature of the word "shall" and its absence from § 706(a), this Court cannot find that Marrama has any impact on the Second Circuit's § 1307(b) plain language analysis.
Additionally, while not based on Marrama, Armstrong claimed that Barbieri's plain language analysis has also been called into question through the enactment of 11 U.S.C. § 1307(e), which states that the court "shall dismiss a case or convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title ..." if the debtor fails to file a tax return. Based on the mandatory language in § 1307(e), Armstrong argued that the right to dismiss may no longer be absolute as a court may be required to convert a case when presented with competing § 1307(b) and § 1307(e) motions.