Robert E. Littlefield, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Citizens Bank, 549 U.S. 365, 127 S.Ct. 1105, 166 L.Ed.2d 956 (2007), abrogated Second Circuit precedent such that the right to voluntarily dismiss a case is no longer absolute. In response, the Debtor disputes Endurance's interpretation of Marrama and argues that Marrama did not affect the Debtor's absolute right to dismiss a chapter 13 case.
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1307(b), "[o]n request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter." In 1999, when presented with two competing motions, a trustee's motion to convert and a debtor's motion to dismiss, the Second Circuit held in Barbieri v. RAJ Acquisition Corp.