Washington| Change
[…] Furthermore, when the chapter 7 estate was closed, the employment claim did not devolve back to the Debtor. "[I]f a debtor fails to disclose an asset, the asset remains property of the estate until administered or abandoned by the trustee, even after the case is closed." In re Dicks, 579 B.R. 704, 708 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2017) (citing 11 U.S.C. section § 554(d)).

Legal Standard Governing Authority to Reopen

Bankruptcy Code Section 350(b) provides that the bankruptcy court may reopen a case, "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). Reopening is discretionary with the court, In re Emmerling, 223 B.R. 860, 864 (2d Cir. B.A.P. 1997), and as recognized by Justice Cerio in his Decision, the bankruptcy court has "wide latitude" in exercising its discretion.