Ohio| Change
[…] 15. NYDCL 285 states, "Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, an individual debtor may opt to exempt from property of the estate such property as is permitted to be exempted pursuant to section five hundred twenty-two of title eleven of the United States Code in lieu of such property as is permitted to be exempted pursuant to the applicable provisions of this article."
16. Section 522(b)(3) was formerly known as § 522(b)(2) and only had two subsections until the statute was amended in 2005. Further quotations from In re Cochrane regarding § 522(b)(2) should be read as referring to § 522(b)(3).
17. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 509-2(a) explicitly permits the creation of TBEs in Hawaii and provides in relevant part: Land, or any interest therein, or any other type of property or property rights or interests or interest therein, may be conveyed by a person to oneself and another or others. . . as tenants by the entirety, or by . . . tenants by the entirety to themselves or themselves and another . . . or by one tenant by the entirety to the tenant's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary of all of the tenant's interest or interests, without the necessity of conveying through a third party, and each such instrument shall be construed as validly creating a . . . tenancy by the entirety. . . or single ownership, as the case may be, if the tenor of the instrument manifestly indicates such intention.

It is important to note that it is common law that controls the nature and limitations of TBEs in Hawaii.

18. Oval A. Phipps, Tenancy by the Entireties, 25 TEMPLE L.Q. 24 (1951).