Ohio| Change
[…] 18. Oval A. Phipps, Tenancy by the Entireties, 25 TEMPLE L.Q. 24 (1951).
19. In fact, notwithstanding that Endurance has not obtained a judgment against both spouses to the TBE, Endurance obtained several orders from New York State Supreme Court that, at least for a several month period operated "as a lien, mortgage or other encumbrance on the assets of each Defendant. . . ." (ECF No. 277, Ex. C.) The Debtor and his spouse consented to three extensions of this order to show cause. (Id., Exs. D, E, and G).
20. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 651-2 provides in relevant part: The plaintiff, in any action upon a contract, express or implied, at the time of commencing the action, or at any time afterward before judgment, may have the property of the defendant, or that of any one or more of several defendants, which is not exempt from execution, attached in the manner hereinafter prescribed, as security for the satisfaction of any judgment that the plaintiff may recover[.]
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer