JAMES K. SINGLETON, Jr., Senior District Judge.
[…] See Ramirez v. Att'y Gen., 280 F.3d 87, 94 (2d Cir. 2001). Davis cannot now raise this claim on direct appeal because he has already filed the direct appeal and leave application to which he is entitled. See Grey v. Hoke, 933 F.2d 117, 120-21 (2d Cir. 1991). Respondent argues that Davis cannot bring this claim on a post-conviction motion either because he raised the claim on direct appeal, and the Appellate Division determined the claim. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 440.20(2) (a "court must deny such a motion when the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence, unless since the time of such appellate determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue").
However, Davis argued in his counseled brief on appeal only that "[t]he Judge below clearly made a mistake in sentencing [Davis] to five years post release supervision when the plea agreement called for three years post release supervision." Ex.