GARY L. SHARPE, Chief District Judge.
[…] The elements necessary to establish violations under § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 are that the defendant: "(1) made a material misrepresentation or a material omission as to which he had a duty to speak, or used a fraudulent device; (2) with scienter; (3) in connection with the purchase or sale of securities." SEC v. Monarch Funding Corp., 192 F.3d 295, 308 (2d Cir. 1999). The standard for establishing violations of § 17(a) of the Securities Act and § 15(c)(1) of the Exchange Act are "[e]ssentially the same." Id.; see George, 626 F.3d at 792.
Section 206 of the Advisers Act provides that:
15 U.S.C. § 80b-6. Additionally, § 206(4) also prohibits investment advisors from "directly or indirectly . . . engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4).
"Courts have applied collateral estoppel in the securities fraud context because the elements necessary to establish civil liability under Section[s] 17(a)[,] 10(b)[, and 206] are identical to those necessary to establish criminal liability under Section 10(b)."