GARY L. SHARPE, Chief District Judge.
[…] Smith may respond, if he so chooses, within seven days after the SEC files its submission, and the SEC may file a reply within seven days after Smith files his response, if any.
The SEC also seeks civil penalties pursuant to § 20(d) of the Securities Act,
The Securities Act, the Exchange Act, and the Advisers Act provide that, when any person has violated any provision of these statutes, the SEC may bring an action to seek a civil penalty and a district court "shall have jurisdiction to impose, upon a proper showing, a civil penalty to be paid by the person who committed such violation." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(1), 78u(d)(3)(A), 80b-9(e)(1). Under each statute, a penalty may be imposed for each violation as follows: (i) a first-tier penalty for any violation; (ii) a second-tier penalty if the violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement"; and (iii) a third-tier penalty if the violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" and "such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons."