FREDERICK J. SCULLIN, Jr., Senior District Judge.
[…] Moreover, no reasonable jury could conclude that Defendant acted in bad faith by demanding that Plaintiff Dealerships comply with the franchise agreements. See Lazar's Auto Sales, 83 F. Supp. 2d at 389 For these reasons, the Court grants Defendant's motion with respect to Plaintiffs' ADDCA claims.
Under the New York Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act, N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §§ 460-473 ("NY Act"), an auto franchisor may not impose unreasonable restrictions on franchisees relative to sale of their ownership interests in the franchise. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 466(1). The NY Act further provides that it is an unreasonable restriction "directly or indirectly to prevent or attempt to prevent a franchised motor dealer from obtaining the fair value of the franchise or the fair value of the dealership as a going concern[.]" Id. at § 466(2) (emphasis added); see also Gray v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 806 F.Supp.2d 619, 627 n.2 (E.D.N.Y. 2011). Thus, it is not unreasonable to refuse a request to sell after a franchise is already subject to termination. See H-D Michigan, LLC v.