GARY L. SHARPE, District Judge.
[…] No. 17.) For the reasons that follow, Rosen's motion is granted.
On July 9, 2011, Lefevre was arrested for possession of drugs and loitering, pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law §§ 220.09 and 240.36. (Am. Compl. ¶ 2.) Apparently, Lefevre was arrested after calling 911 in need of medical attention for another individual. (Id. ¶¶ 5, 10; Dkt. No. 17, Attach. 1 at 3.) After Lefevre's arrest, but before an indictment was returned, the New York State legislature, on July 20, 2011, passed a "Good Samaritan Law," which was to become effective on September 18, 2011. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 2, 5); see N.Y. Penal Law § 220.78. This law states that, with certain limited exceptions, "[a] person who, in good faith, seeks health care for someone who is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other life threatening medical emergency shall not be charged or prosecuted for a controlled substance offense under article two hundred twenty" of the Penal Law. N.Y. Penal Law § 220.78(1).
On October 28, 2011, Lefevre was indicted by a grand jury for drug possession and loitering. (Am. Compl. ¶ 2.) Subsequently, in February 2012, Lefevre retained Rosen to act as his defense counsel. (Id.)