Ohio| Change
[…] 3. Insufficient Allocution

*14 Petitioner alleges his allocution was insufficient in establishing the elements of the crimes of which he was convicted. For the reasons stated, the Court finds this claim to be without merit.7

i. Allocution Under Penal Law § 130.75(1)(a) (Course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree)

In analyzing the transcript of the plea, it is clear that Petitioner provided a sufficient allocution for each element of the crimes charged. N.Y. Penal Law § 130.75(1) (Course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree) reads:

A person is guilty of course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree when, over a period of time not less than three months in duration: (a) he or she engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct, which includes at least one act of sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or aggravated sexual contact, with a child less than eleven years old

N.Y. Penal Law § 130.75(1). Under this statute, the prosecutor must show that over a three-month period or more, the defendant engaged in at least two acts of sexual conduct.