NORMAN A. MORDUE, Senior District Judge.
[…] See Williams v. Town of Greenburgh, 535 F.3d 71, 79 (2d Cir. 2008).
Plaintiff's challenges to various aspects of his arrest, detention, and prosecution on the Gang Assault charges are primarily set forth in Claim One. Section 120.07 of New York's Penal Law provides: "A person is guilty of gang assault in the first degree when, with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person and when aided by two or more other persons actually present, he causes serious physical injury to such person or to a third person." Section 120.05(1) and (2) of the Penal Law provides: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when 1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or 2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument[.]"
The undisputed facts establish that the arrest and detention of plaintiff on the Gang Assault charges was based principally on the written affirmation by the victim of the assault, Corey T. Hurbertt.