Ohio| Change
[…] The Court finds there was probable cause for the felony complaint, arrest warrant, and prosecution on the Tampering charge. Section 215.40(2) of the Penal Law, "Tampering with Physical Evidence," provides that a person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, "[b]elieving that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction[.]" Plaintiff testified as follows regarding the breaking of his cell phone during his arrest on September 12, 2010:

A. . . . That phone broke within — the course of me getting down on the floor to cooperate with orders that I was given at gun point.