NORMAN A. MORDUE, Senior District Judge.
[…] Claims Five through Eight focus primarily on the filing of the felony complaint and arrest warrant on the Tampering charge on November 23, 2010, and plaintiff's subsequent prosecution on that charge.
The Court finds there was probable cause for the felony complaint, arrest warrant, and prosecution on the Tampering charge. Section 215.40(2) of the Penal Law, "Tampering with Physical Evidence," provides that a person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, "[b]elieving that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction[.]" Plaintiff testified as follows regarding the breaking of his cell phone during his arrest on September 12, 2010:
Regarding the breaking of the cell phone, plaintiff states in his papers on this motion:
Plaintiff submits an affidavit of Charles Deluchia, who says he observed the arrest.