FREDERICK J. SCULLIN, Jr., District Judge.
[…] To determine if a claimant has sustained a disability within the meaning of the Act, the ALJ follows a five-step process:
For this test, the burden of proof is on the claimant for the first four steps and on the Commissioner for the fifth step, if the analysis proceeds that far. See Balsamo v. Chater, 142 F.3d 75, 80 (2d Cir. 1998) (quotation omitted).
Additionally, between steps three and four, the ALJ must determine the claimant's residual functioning capacity ("RFC"), which is defined as "the most you can still do [in a work setting] despite your limitations." 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(e). The RFC analysis considers "all of the relevant medical and other evidence," which includes "descriptions and observations of your limitations from your impairment(s), including limitations that result from your symptoms, such as pain, provided by you . . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3). When a claimant makes subjective allegations of symptoms limiting his ability to function, the regulations provide that
20 C.F.R. § 416.929(b); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1529(b).