Washington| Change
[…] 4. "[A] GAF of 31 to 40 signifies `some impairment in reality testing or communication . . . or major impairment in several areas, such as work or school, family relations, judgment, thinking, or mood'". See Paduani v. Commissioner of Social Security, 2010 WL 1816262, *3 (E.D.N.Y.2010) (quoting American Psychiatric Association, Diagnostic & Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 34 (4th ed.2000)).
5. I assume that she is referring to 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.935 and 404.1535 ("How we will determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability").
6. Compare with Schacht v.