DAVID N. HURD, District Judge.
[…] As a result, defendant's motion for partial summary judgment will be granted dismissing Counts 1 through 4 of the complaint and granting judgment concerning its second counterclaim.
Defendants have moved for attorneys' fees pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides that the Court "in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party". An exceptional case exists under § 285 where the position of the sanctioned party is: (1) objectively unreasonable, and (2) asserted in subjective bad faith.
Vaughan seeks the imposition of costs and fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1927, which provides that "any attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally excess costs, expenses, and attorney's fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct". The Second Circuit has explained that the imposition of Section 1927 sanctions is "highly unusual and requires a clear showing of bad faith" by an attorney.