DAVID N. HURD, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact with regards to Counts 1 through 4 of the complaint or defendants' non-infringement counterclaim. As a result, defendant's motion for partial summary judgment will be granted dismissing Counts 1 through 4 of the complaint and granting judgment concerning its second counterclaim.
Defendants have moved for attorneys' fees pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides that the Court "in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party". An exceptional case exists under § 285 where the position of the sanctioned party is: (1) objectively unreasonable, and (2) asserted in subjective bad faith.