MAE A. D'AGOSTINO, District Judge.
[…] Defendants argue that Liping Ju was not authorized to accept service on behalf of David Ip, Shiow Fei Ju, Shin Shii Ju, or Chwon Tzu Ju, each of whom has submitted an affidavit to that effect. See Dkt. No. 14-2 at 7-9; Dkt. Nos. 3, 5, 6, 7. Defendants also submitted an affidavit from Liping Ju denying that she was authorized to accept service on behalf of David Ip, Shiow Fei Ju, Shin Shii Ju, or Chwon Tzu Ju. See Dkt. No. 14-8 at ¶ 2.
Under CPLR 308, personal service upon a natural person may be made "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business . . . of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(2). The statute goes on to state that "`actual place of business' shall include any location that the defendant, through regular solicitation or advertisement, has held out as its place of business." Id. § 308(6).