MAE A. D'AGOSTINO, District Judge.
[…] Kyoto Sushi, Inc., No. 15-CV-7398, 2017 WL 4236556, *6 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2017) (moving sua sponte to dismiss the plaintiff's claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7434 because "[a]side from the conclusory allegation that [the defendants] violated 26 U.S.C. § 7434, there is no mention, anywhere in the Complaint, that any documents were filed").
New York Labor Law section 162(2) provides that "[a]n employee who works a shift of more than six hours which extends over the noon day meal period is entitled to at least thirty minutes off within that period for the meal period." Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated this and other portions of New York Labor Law section 162. See Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶ 109-113. Despite Plaintiff's allegations, his claim must be dismissed because "under N.Y. Lab.