GARY L. SHARPE, Senior District Judge.
[…] It is an excuse for a crime, not a denial of one.")). However, this entrapment defense is premised on circumstances "where the predisposition of the defendant to commit the crime was established." Hampton v. United States, 425 U.S. 484, 489 (1976). Here, the conduct alleged in the complaint is more analogous to planting evidence than entrapment. See Lewis v. Meloni, 949 F.Supp. 158, 162 (W.D.N.Y. 1996) ("While `entrapment' and `planting evidence' of a crime on an innocent person may be offspring of the same family of offensive police conduct, the latter, if proven, clearly supports a § 1983 action."). Towner's claim that he was acting as an agent of the police is an exculpatory defense because it negates a requisite element of the crime of conspiracy; specifically, the mens rea element. See N.Y. Penal Law § 105.15 ("A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, [1] with intent that conduct constituting a class A felony be performed, [2] he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.").
Moreover, while it may be true that officers had no duty to investigate Towner's intent at the time he was released on bail, see Panetta v.