Ohio| Change
[…] *11 Here, although Plaintiff alleges that, during the course of his May 9, 2014 arrest, he was "handcuffed, placed in a police car, printed, photographed and processed," see Compl. ¶ 23, he does not allege that he was also "bound over by a magistrate or arraigned on charges" on that date. See Bailey, 79 F. Stipp. 3d at 443. As such, the Court is unable to conclude that Plaintiff's false arrest claim accrued on the date on which he was arrested. Id. Nevertheless, pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.20, "[u]pon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer . . . must . . . without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.20(1). To that end, New York courts have held that an arrest-to-arraigmnent delay in excess of 24 hours is presumptively `unnecessary' within the meaning of [N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.20]." Mazza v.