Ohio| Change
[…] Holy See (State of Vatican City), 793 N.Y.S.2d 565, 567 (3d Dep't 2005)).

4 Plaintiff states in his opposition papers that his February 6, 2015 letter "does not mention" the issue of Plaintiff's brain cancer "to raise it as a means of tolling in this case" and "Plaintiff does not seek the benefit of the tolling statute for his claim." Pl. Opp. at 22. Nevertheless, because Defendants as the moving parties on this motion to dismiss have argued for the inapplicability of tolling in this case, the Court will proceed to address Defendants' arguments.

i. Insanity Tolling

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208 provides, in relevant part:

If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more and expires no later than three years after the disability ceases, or the person under the disability dies, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases or the person under the disability dies, whichever event first occurs.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208; accord McCarthy v.