Ohio| Change
[…] Having failed to assert that affirmative defense in their answer, however, the defendants are deemed to have waived it. See Litton Indus. v. Lehman Bros. Kuhn Loeb Inc., 967 F.2d 742, 752 (2d Cir.1992). In light of that waiver, the court need not address the defendants' untimely statute of limitations argument.

During their opening statement, defendants raised a second procedural point with respect to plaintiff's pendent claims and that is that those claims are barred by § 24 of the New York State Corrections Law. That statute expressly states, in relevant part:

1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department [of corrections], in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee. 2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.

N.Y.Correc.Law §§ 24(1) and 24(2) (McKinney 1987) (emphasis added).