DANIEL J. STEWART, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Dkt. No. 24.
The final issue to be determined is whether the Plaintiff's federal and state law claims survive Mr. Vellano's death. The Court finds that it does. "[U]nder federal common law, a federal [claim] survives the death of a party if it is remedial and not penal in nature." Int'l Cablevision, Inc. v. Sykes, 172 F.R.D. 63, 67 (W.D.N.Y. 1997). "It is well established that Congress intended ERISA to be remedial . . . Plaintiff's ERISA claim therefore survives the death of [the party]. Hardy v. Kaszycki & Sons Contractors, Inc., 842 F.Supp. 713, 718 (S.D.N.Y. 1993); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) ("It is hereby declared to be the policy of this chapter to protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefits plans."); accord Natale v. Country Ford, Ltd., 287 F.R.D. 135, 136 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (granting motion for substitution in an ERISA case).