Ohio| Change
[…] The Commissioner has established the following three-step sequential evaluation to determine whether a child is disabled: first, the ALJ must determine whether the child has engaged in "substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a), (b). If the child has engaged in substantial gainful activity he will be found not disabled. Id. If not, the analysis will continue. At step two, the ALJ must determine whether the child "ha[s] a medically determinable impairment(s) that is severe." § 416.924(c). "If you do not have a medically determinable impairment, or your impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations, [the ALJ] will find that you do not have a severe impairment(s) and are, therefore, not disabled." Id. Finally, at step three, the ALJ must determine whether the child "meet[s], medically equal[s], or functionally equal[s] the listings." § 416.924(d).