Ohio| Change
[…] Schweiker, 675 F.2d 464, 467 (2d Cir.1982); 20 C.F.R. § 416.966.

Specialized rules—some imposed externally by courts— govern the Commissioner's applications of these five steps. Those particularly pertinent to Hendrickson's case are described in the remainder of this section:

1. Step 2 Severity Determination

In the Commissioner's view, "[a] `severe' impairment is one that significantly limits an individual's physical or mental ability to do `basic work activities.'" Meadors v. Astrue, 370 Fed. App'x 179, 182 (2d Cir.2010) (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(c), 416.920(c)); Green-Younger v. Barnhart, 335 F.3d 99, 106 (2d Cir.2003); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(b) ("An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities"). The phrase "significantly limits," however, is not tantamount to an ultimate determination of disability. In this circuit, a Step 2 severity inquiry serves only to "screen out de minimis claims." Dixon v. Shalala, 54 F.3d 1019, 1030 (2d Cir.1995).