GARY L. SHARPE, Senior District Judge.
[…] (Dkt. No. 15, Attach. 1 at 17.) In response, M.F.'s attorney asserts—again, pointing to no legal authority—that it is unclear whether N.Y. Educ. Law § "4404(3)(b) [sic]" requires a party to appeal an SRO's interim decision within four months of its issuance or within four months of the final decision on the matter, but, in any event, raising the issue in M.F.'s closing brief and final appeal to the SRO makes the claim timely. (Dkt. No. 18 ¶ 14.)
To be sure, an appeal of an SRO's determination must be commenced within four months. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(3)(a). There is nothing ambiguous about the statute's requirement that "[a]ny final determination or order of a state review officer . . . may only be reviewed in a proceeding brought in the supreme court . . . or in United States district court" and "[a]ny such proceeding shall be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding on the parties." Id. (emphases added).