LAWRENCE E. KAHN, District Judge.
[…] Thus, as long as the misrepresentation is material, § 3404 permits Defendants to disclaim coverage.
The Court agrees with Defendants that failure to provide notice of a change in occupancy can be a material misrepresentation. But in this case, there is a factual dispute about whether Plaintiff made such a material misrepresentation.
A misrepresentation is a false "statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by . . . the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a). "A misrepresentation is `material' if `knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.'"
Defendants claim that the failure to provide notice was material because, had they been notified, Defendants "would not have issued the homeowner's insurance policy, which cannot be used if the insured property is not the insured's primary residence." Defs.' SJ Mem. at 18-19;