LAWRENCE E. KAHN, District Judge.
[…] Pl.'s SJ Mem. at 14-15 (quoting
It is unfortunate that this policy required Plaintiff to realize that exercising the privilege granted by the vacancy clause would void his coverage unless he read the vacancy clause in conjunction with the notice requirement located fourteen pages earlier.
Plaintiff argues in passing that the notice requirement violates New York Insurance Law § 3404 because § 3404 "does not allow this provision as it reduces coverage" and "§ 3404 expressly bars insurance compan[ies] from creating additional hurdles to cover[age] for fire losses beyond those provided in the Standard Fire Policy." Pl.'s SJ Mem. at 20.
Insurance law § 3404 requires a policy to have "terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404. Defendants argue that under § 3404, insurers are permitted to exclude coverage when the insured conceals or misrepresents material information. Defs.' SJ Mem. at 19-20. Indeed, the Standard Fire Policy, as quoted by Plaintiff, states that "[t]his entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has willfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance . . . ." Pl.'s SJ Mem. at 8-9 (quoting N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404). Thus, as long as the misrepresentation is material, § 3404 permits Defendants to disclaim coverage.
The Court agrees with Defendants that failure to provide notice of a change in occupancy can be a material misrepresentation.