Washington| Change
[…] Shrader challenged the determination that his claim was false in arbitration before a Public Law Board, convened pursuant to section 3 of the Railway Labor Act (RLA), codified at 45 U.S.C. § 153. The Board determined that there was sufficient evidence to support CSXT's decision to fire Shrader for filing a false accident report Shrader appealed that decision to the United States District Court for the Western District of New York (William M. Skretny, J.). Shrader further maintained that his discharge was in violation of section 10 of the Federal Employers' Liability Act (FELA), codified at 45 U.S.C. § 60, which provides criminal penalties when an employer "prevent['s] employees . . . from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee." CSXT moved to dismiss both charges for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).