FREDERICK J. SCULLIN, JR., Senior District Judge.
[…] Defendant CertainTeed argues that Plaintiff's claims for breach of express warranty, breach of implied warranties, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, deceptive and unfair trade practices and false advertising (in violation of General Business Law §§ 349 and 350), and unjust enrichment are all barred by the applicable statutes of limitations.
New York has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), which indicates that an action for breach of contract must be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued. See N.Y. UCC § 2-725(1). New York's UCC also states, "[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." N.Y. UCC § 2-725(2).