Washington| Change
[…] The Court finds that the grounds, discussed above, for the appointment of a chapter 11 trustee under Code section 1104(a)(1), and the grounds upon which the Court based its conclusion that the Debtor's case was commenced in bad faith under section 1112(b), support a finding that the appointment of a chapter 11 trustee is also warranted under section 1104(a)(2). The Court concludes that, under the circumstances of this case as discussed above, the appointment of a chapter 11 trustee is in the best interests of all creditors and the estate. An independent trustee is obligated under section 1106 of the Bankruptcy Code to carry out the fiduciary responsibilities which the Debtor, to date, has unjustifiably refused to fulfill, namely, to "investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities and financial condition of the [D]ebtor, the operation of the debtor's business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan". 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(3).