STUART M. BERNSTEIN, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Tenancy in Common and Keith Schaffer, Carla R. Hirschhorn Tenancy in Common on March 24, 2017 ("Reply") (ECF Doc. # 15424). He represents that while he possesses four checks from the Epstein Living Trust and one check from Daniel Epstein, each made payable to BLMIS, the checks were intended to be deposited into Account 1CM100, the Kaufman Tenancy in Common's account, (Reply at 5)
The issue before the Court is whether the Epsteins qualify as "customers" as
SIPA § 78lll(2)(A).
Customers include "any person who has deposited cash with the debtor for the purpose of purchasing securities" and "any person who has a claim against the debtor arising out of sales or conversions of such securities." SIPA § 78lll(2)(a)(i) & (iii). "Judicial interpretations of `customer' status support a narrow interpretation of the SIPA's provisions," Stafford v. Giddens (In re New Times Sec. Servs., Inc.), 463 F.3d 125, 127 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting SIPC v.