MARY KAY VYSKOCIL, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Specifically, there are problems with respect to authentication of such new evidence and the documents are rank hearsay. PPF has made no attempt to address these evidentiary issues, and opening the Record to allow PPF to bring in witnesses to address these evidentiary issues would add further delay to resolution of the Verified Petition. Such additional delay would not only be prejudicial to the Petitioner, but also would be inconsistent with section 1517(c) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that "[a] petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding shall be decided upon at the earliest possible time." 11 U.S.C. § 1517(c).
PPF moves to reopen the evidentiary record to introduce three categories of additional evidence: (1) the Nogotkov Letter; (2) the Gureev Evidence and (3) the Assignment Related Evidence (each defined and analyzed below).