MARY KAY VYSKOCIL, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] In the absence of evidence to the contrary, an individual foreign debtor's habitual residence is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests. See 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c). Poymanov is a Russian citizen and resides in Russia. (V. Pet. ¶ 4; Obj. ¶ 7) No evidence to the contrary has been provided by PPF. Accordingly, the Court finds and concludes that the Russian Insolvency Proceeding is a "foreign main proceeding" under section 1517(b).
Section 101(24) defines a "foreign representative" as
11 U.S.C. § 101(24). Section 1516 provides that "[i]f the decision or certificate referred to in section 1515(b) indicates that. . . the person or body is a foreign representative, the court is entitled to so presume." 11 U.S.C. § 1516(a).