MARTIN GLENN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] USSC, in its capacity as foreign representative authorized by the Canadian Court in the CCAA Proceeding, petitions this Court to grant recognition of the CCAA Proceeding as a foreign main proceeding and give full force and effect to the Sanction Order so that it may proceed with the Transaction contemplated by the Plan. As noted above, section 1517(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered if . . . (i) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding within the meaning of section 1502; (ii) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and (iii) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515." 11 U.S.C.