STUART M. BERNSTEIN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] On January 26, 2012, the chapter 7 trustee filed a report entitled Dividends Remitted to the Court, dated Nov. 23, 2011 (ECF Doc. # 310).) The report identified the claimants who had not cashed their distributions and the amounts of the distributions. It indicated, among other things, that the trustee had sent Elmwood a check in the sum of $27,062.95. The filing of the report implied that the check had not been cashed, the trustee had stopped payment and had turned over the balance of the unclaimed funds, including Elmwood's dividend, to the Clerk of the Court. See 11 U.S.C. § 347(a); FED. R. BANKR. P. 3011.
Meanwhile, on March 5, 2002, 21
Pursuant to Bankruptcy Code § 347(a), ninety days after the distribution in a chapter 7 case, "the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28." Chapter 129 of title 28 includes two provisions relevant to this dispute. First, under 28 U.S.C. § 2041,
Second, 28 U.S.C. § 2042 provides: