MARY KAY VYSKOCIL, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] MARY KAY VYSKOCIL, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
This Chapter 15 case was commenced by the Verified Petition for Recognition of Foreign Main Proceeding and Motion for Order Granting Related Relief Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §§ 1515, 1517 and 1520 (the "
More specifically, PPF is the plaintiff in an action pending in the District Court, 16 CV 9139 (the "
In the Verified Petition, the Foreign Representative sought a finding that the SDNY Claims were subject to the automatic stay pursuant to Bankruptcy Code section 1520, which provides that "[u]pon recognition of a foreign proceeding that is a foreign main proceeding ... sections 361 and 362 [the automatic stay] apply with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(1).