MARY KAY VYSKOCIL, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Rather, as set forth in the Russian Court Assignment Ruling, pursuant to Article 213.25 of the Russian Bankruptcy Law:
Id. p. 10 (emphasis added). Thus, pursuant to Russian Bankruptcy Law, the Poymanov-based SDNY Claims — to the extent they exist — constituted property of Poymanov's bankruptcy estate before the purported transfer, and continue to constitute property of Poymanov's estate after and notwithstanding the invalid transfer. This determination is further supported by the following excerpts of the Appellate Court Assignment Decision:
Bankruptcy Code section 1520 provides that "[u]pon recognition of a foreign proceeding that is a foreign main proceeding... sections 361 and 362 apply with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(1).