Washington| Change
[…] This subsection shall cease to apply to any civil action filed on or after the first date on which the applicable State law ceases to provide (or is no longer construed to provide) the treatment described in paragraph (2).

15. In addition, the award is paid to the decedent's survivors rather than to her estate, and creditors of her estate cannot look to the award to satisfy their claims. See ALA. CODE § 6-5-410(c) (1975) ("The damages recovered are not subject to the payment of the debts or liabilities of the testator or intestate, but must be distributed according to the statute of distributions.").
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer