Washington| Change
[…] The trial court did, however, find that the minor was entitled to the cash flow, plus interest, from Street Slash from February 10, 2009 to September 10, 2010. A judgment, dated June 20, 2017, was entered dismissing the complaint, but awarding the minor one-third of the cash flow for the period described.

The State Court Judgment and the Motion to Enforce the Discharge Injunction

On August 22, 2016, Alcobi brought a state court action against the Debtor pursuant to New York CPLR § 3213, which allows the filing of a motion in lieu of complaint "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 3213. Alcobi asserted that he sought summary judgment on the amounts due under the Settlement Agreement. The Debtor opposed the relief, arguing that the debt had been discharged in the Debtor's bankruptcy case and, in any event, that it was not supported by valid consideration.