Ohio| Change
[…] He maintains that the relief he is seeking "would simply allow [me] to maintain my first impression when meeting prospective employers and maintain in their mind[s] the lack of possibility of a client misconstruing my name in association with the reputation of their business." Motion at 1. He says that his "request is fair and removes nothing from the document and maintains all information for public knowledge." Id. at 2.

Discussion

Section 107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." 11 U.S.C. § 107(a). Section 107(b)(2) provides an exception to that general rule. It states, in relevant part, that "[o]n request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may — protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2).5 Thus, this provision focuses on the information contained in documents filed of record in a bankruptcy case. In re Apex Oil Co., 101 B.R. 92, 98 (Bankr.