SHELLEY C. CHAPMAN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] The location of the debtor's COMI is the sole criterion for qualifying a proceeding as a foreign main proceeding. See Bear Stearns II, 389 B.R. at 331-32 (citing the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law Guide to Enactment of the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency). The relevant time period for determining a debtor's COMI is as of the time of the filing of the chapter 15 petition unless a court finds that the debtor has manipulated its COMI in bad faith. See Morning Mist Holdings Ltd. v. Krys (In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd.), 714 F.3d 127, 137 (2d Cir. 2013).
Section 1516(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, "[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests." 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c); see also In re SPhinX, Ltd., 351 B.R. 103, 117 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2006), aff'd, 371 B.R. 10 (S.D.N.Y. 2007).