SHELLEY C. CHAPMAN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Accordingly, for all of the foregoing reasons, the Court concludes that the Foreign Representative has not met his burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that Ms. Pirogova's COMI is in Russia; as such, the Russian Insolvency Proceeding cannot be recognized as a foreign main proceeding under section 1502 of the Bankruptcy Code.
Pursuant to section 1502(5) of the Bankruptcy Code, a "`foreign nonmain proceeding' means a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5). "Whether an establishment exists is `essentially a factual question, with no presumption in its favor.'" In re Kemsley, 489 B.R. at 362 (citing In re Ran, 607 F.3d at 1026). Section 1502(2) defines "establishment" as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(2). The terms "place of operations" and "nontransitory economic activity" are not defined in the Code.
Once again, there is limited case law analyzing these terms in the context of an individual foreign debtor.