SHELLEY C. CHAPMAN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a). Section 1517(b) of the Bankruptcy Code further states that a foreign proceeding shall be recognized
11 U.S.C. § 1517(b).
Only a foreign main proceeding or a foreign nonmain proceeding meeting the standards of section 1502 of the Bankruptcy Code is entitled to recognition. See Bear Stearns II, 389 B.R. at 331 (citing H.R. Rep. No. 109-31, at 114 (2005), as reprinted in 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 88, 173). "Recognition is not a `rubber stamp exercise.'" In re Creative Finance Ltd., 543 B.R. 498,
Pursuant to section 1502(4) of the Bankruptcy Code, a "`foreign main proceeding' means a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4). The location of the debtor's COMI is the sole criterion for qualifying a proceeding as a foreign main proceeding.