Washington| Change
[…] Discussion

Section 345 of the Bankruptcy Code governs management of money of the estate by a trustee or debtor in possession. Section 345(a) permits a debtor to: make such deposit or investment of the money of the estate for which such trustee serves as will yield the maximum reasonable net return on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or investment.

11 U.S.C. § 345(a).10 While section 345(a) vests a debtor with some discretion in investing money of the estate, as a practical matter, section 345(b) of the Bankruptcy Code limits that discretion. It provides:

Except with respect to a deposit or investment that is insured or guaranteed by the United States or by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or backed by the full faith and credit of the United States, the trustee shall require from an entity with which such money is deposited or invested— (1) A bond— (A) in favor of the United States; (B) secured by the undertaking of a corporate surety approved by the United States trustee for the district in which the case is pending; and (C) conditioned on— (i) a proper accounting for all money so deposited or invested and for any return on such money; (ii) prompt repayment of such money and return; and (iii) faithful performance of duties as a depository; or (2) the deposit of securities of the kind specified in section 9303 of title 31; unless the court for cause orders otherwise.

11 U.S.C. § 345(b) (emphasis added). Congress added the highlighted clause in the 1994 amendments to the Bankruptcy Code. See Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-394 (codified as amended in sections of 11 U.S.C.).